Summer School 2015 – Programme

Inscription

Last update on September 14, 2015.

 Monday 21 September 2015

  • 10 am – 1 pm: Arrival and reception of participants (Laurent AUBRY, Daniel BRUNSTEIN, Sarra FERJANI, Mathieu FERNANDEZ, Davide GHERDEVICH, Hélène NOIZET, Clément VIRMOUX)
  • 2 pm – 3.30 pm: Lecture “ArkeoGIS: spatializing the archaeological and environmental information online” (Loup BERNARD) and Lecture on the basic concepts of geomatics, data resources and software (Laurent AUBRY)
  • 4 pm – 6 pm then 9 pm – 10.30 pm: Three workshops (each group will attend each of the three workshops)
Prise en main d’ArcGis (niveau débutant) - Hélène NOIZET
Outils d’édition et géotraitements (niveau moyen) - Laurent COSTA
Géoréférencer des plans (niveau avancé) - Davide GHERDEVICH (ou Mathieu FERNANDEZ)

 Tuesday 22 September 2015

  • 9 am – 12 pm: Lecture on data acquisition. GNSS systems and geographical and altimetric reference systems and map projections (Daniel BRUNSTEIN)
  • 2 pm – 6 pm: Three workshops (each group will attend each of the three workshops)
Atelier GPS - Daniel BRUNSTEIN et Clément VIRMOUX
Atelier Importation des tableaux et création de plans thématiques - Davide GHERDEVICH
Atelier Représenter l’évolution de l’occupation : les cartes de transition - Sarra FERJANI
  • 6 pm – 7 pm: Presentation of the participants’ “mini-powerpoint presentations” (five minutes each)
  • 9 pm – 10 pm : Lecture “Overview of spatial, historical, free datas: practices, tools and on-line uploading” (Eric GROSSO)

 Wednesday 23 September 2015

  • 9 am – 12 pm: Lecture “From scientific investigation to the Geographical Information System”
    1) Experience feedback from interlinking paleo-environmental and archaeological data using ArkeoGIS (Loup BERNARD)
    2) The renewal of Parisian urban history based on GIS (ALPAGE research programme) (Hélène NOIZET)
    3) A GIS for studying the dissemination of obsidian from volcanic deposits to archeological sites in eastern Anatolia (ANR GéObs coordinated by D. MOURALIS) (Daniel BRUNSTEIN)
    4) The integration of time into GIS (Laurent AUBRY)
  • 2 pm – 5.30 pm: Three workshops (each group will attend each of the three workshops)
Atelier Analyse spatiale vectorielle - Davide GHERDEVICH
Atelier Création d’un parcellaire renseigné en altitude, outils 3D d’Arcsene - Mathieu FERNANDEZ
Atelier Viewshed et points d’observation - Sarra FERJANI
  • 6 pm – 7 pm: Presentation of the participants’ “mini-powerpoint presentations” (five minutes each)
  • 9 pm – 10 pm: Lecture “Environmental History and the use of Geographic Information Systems. Short overview based on Belgian case-studies” (Tim SOENS)

 Thursday 24 September 2015

  • 9 am – 12 pm: Lecture “Webmapping in historical sciences” (Laurent COSTA)
  • 9 am – 12 pm: Lecture on the management of scales in a GIS. “The management of cartographic representation and the emergence of attributary data in a system of scales, or how to move from a large scale to a small scale” (Daniel BRUNSTEIN)
  • 2 pm – 5.30 pm: Three workshops (each group will attend each of the three workshops)
Ateliers sur le webmapping et la constitution de bases de données géocollaboratives - Laurent COSTA
Atelier Cost surface analysis - Davide GHERDEVICH (ou Sarra FERJANI)
Atelier Création d’un raster d’interpolation à partir de points : points vers surface, création de lignes de niveau et d’un raster de ruissellement - Mathieu FERNANDEZ
  • 6 pm – 7 pm: Presentation of the participants’ “mini-powerpoint presentations” (five minutes each)
  • Free evening

 Friday 25 September 2015

  • 9 am – 12 pm: Lecture “Analyzing the spatial locations and organizations” (Hélène MATHIAN)
  • 2 pm – 3 pm: Debriefing between the organisers and with any participants who would like to participate

LabEx DynamiTe Summer School 2015

 Presentation

 Organizing committee

 Teaching team

 Practical information