Summer School 2016 – Programme

Inscription

Last update on June 30, 2016.

 Tuesday 5 July 2016

  • Arrival of participants

 Wednesday 6 July 2016 – Introductions

  • 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.: Introduction and presentation of the participants
  • 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.: Lectures
  • 3 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.: Workshops
    • Group 1: “Encourager la participation citoyenne à la réduction des risques de catastrophe : perspectives pratiques et académiques”JC GAILLARD and Pauline TEXIER-TEIXEIRA
    • Group 2: “GISs and Cities” – Serge LHOMME and Eric MERMET

 Thursday 7 July 2016 – City resilience in the long term

  • 9 a.m. – 10:30 p.m.: Lectures
    • “Penser le changement dans le paysage : de la résistance à la résilience”Sandrine ROBERT
    • “Changer d’échelle temporelle pour travailler la résilience. Le cas de Rome : Ville Éternelle, ville résiliente ?”Géraldine DJAMENT-TRAN
  • 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.: Lecture “Identité urbaine et résilience: la Syracuse ancienne pendant l’époque du développement industriel intensif (1949-1976)”Melania NUCIFORA
  • 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.: Coaching / discussions
  • 3 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.: Workshops
    • Group 1: “GISs and Cities” – Serge LHOMME and Eric MERMET
    • Group 2: “Encourager la participation citoyenne à la réduction des risques de catastrophe : perspectives pratiques et académiques”JC GAILLARD and Pauline TEXIER-TEIXEIRA

 Friday 8 July 2016 – Residential vulnerability: resilient inhabitants?

  • 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.: Lectures
    • “Existe-t-il une “mauvaise” résilience ? De l’habitat informel aux outils de la modélisation”Samuel RUFAT
    • “The unseen, the bad and the ugly: power, participation and disaster risk reduction at cities’ margins” – JC GAILLARD
  • 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.: Coaching / discussions

 Saturday 9 and Sunday 10 July 2016 – Field trips (non-mandatory and free, upon registration)

  • Syracuse
  • Etna

 Monday 11 July 2016 – Resilience after natural disasters: volcanoes

  • 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.: Lecture on “Résilience des sociétés face aux éruptions volcaniques”Franck LAVIGNE and Julie MORIN
  • 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.: Lecture on “Pratiques et politiques mémorielles des risques et des catastrophes: un outil majeur et controversé de résilience territoriale”Antoine LEBLANC
  • 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.: Coaching / discussions

 Tuesday 12 July 2016 – Conclusion

  • 9:30 a.m. – 11 a.m.: Lecture “Revealing Ancient Maya Land Use and Ecosystem Recovery Patterns with LiDAR”John WEISHAMPEL
  • 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.: LectureLivelihood strategies and the archaeological signatures of vulnerability and resilience in Later Holocene eastern Africa” – Paul LANE
  • 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.: Coaching / discussions
  • 3p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: Debriefing & closing discussions

LabEx DynamiTe Summer School 2016

 Presentation

 Organizing committee

 Teaching team

 Practical information