Summer School 2018 – Programme

Inscription

Last update: Monday 17 September 2018.

 Sunday 23 September 2018

  • From 14h: welcoming of the participants
  • 16h – 19h: R tutorials
    R-base + sp + sf + raster / git markdown notebook

 Monday 24 September 2018

  • 9h – 12h30 (break at 10h30): Keynote presentation
    “Urban computing and smart cities” – Marta C. GONZALEZ (University of California, Berkeley, United States of America)
  • 13h30 – 14h: Flash talks
  • 14h – 17h30 (break at 15h30): Practical workshops
    – Group A: “Machine learning” – Charles BOUVEYRON (Université Côte d’Azur, Nice) & Etienne COME (IFSTTAR, Champs-sur-Marne)
    Group B: “Dynamic system modeling” – Paul CHAPRON (IGN, Saint-Mandé) & Clémentine COTTINEAU (CNRS, Paris)
  • 18h – 19h: Tutoring

 Tuesday 25 September 2018

  • 9h – 12h30 (break at 10h30): Keynote presentation
    “Transportation and mobility” – Catherine MORENCY (Polytechnique Montréal, Canada)
  • 13h30 – 14h: Flash talks
  • 14h – 17h30 (break at 15h30): Practical workshops: Practical workshops
    – Group A: “Dynamic system modeling” – Paul CHAPRON & Clémentine COTTINEAU
    – Group B: “Machine learning”Etienne COME & Charles BOUVEYRON
  • 18h – 19h: Tutoring

 Wednesday 26 September 2018

  • 9h – 12h30 (break at 10h30): Keynote presentation
    “Geosciences and environmental issues” – Remko UIJLENHOET (Wageningen University, Netherlands)
  • 13h30 – 14h: Flash talks
  • 14h – 17h30 (break at 15h30): Practical workshops
    – Group A: “Web scraping”Fabien PFAENDER (UTSEUS, Shanghai, China), Sébastien REY-COYREHOURCQ (CNRS, Rouen) & Lise VAUDOR (CNRS, Lyon)
    – Group B: “Geovisualisation” Kim ANTUNEZ (DREES, Paris) & Timothée GIRAUD (CNRS, Paris)
  • 18h – 19h: Tutoring

 Thursday 27 september 2018

  • 9h – 12h30 (break at 10h30): Keynote presentation
    “Spatial networks” – Marc BARTHELEMY (Institute for Theoretical Physics, France)
  • 13h30 – 14h: Flash talks
  • 14h – 17h30 (break at 15h30): Practical workshops
    – Group A: “Geovisualisation” Kim ANTUNEZ & Timothée GIRAUD
    – Group B: “Web scraping”Fabien PFAENDER, Sébastien REY-COYREHOURCQ & Lise VAUDOR
  • 18h – 19h: Tutoring
  • 20h45: Night conference
    Pierre LEVEAU
    (Zenly)

 Friday 28 september 2018

  • 9h – 12h30 (break at 10h30): Keynote presentation
    “Political and societal dimensions of big data” – Taylor SHELTON (Mississippi State University, United States of America) & Matthew ZOOK (University of Kentucky, United States of America)
  • 13h30 – 14h: Flash talks
  • 14h – 17h30 (break at 15h30): Round table and final discussion

 Saturday 29 September 2018

  • Departure of participants.

LabEx DynamiTe Summer School 2018

 Presentation

 Organizing committee

 Teaching team

 Practical information